News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Southlake Carroll Boys State Champions

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

November 24, 2020

Dragons repeat as State 6A Boys Champions

Girls finish second; Florcruz, Cox individual medalists 

Round Rock, TX – The Southlake Carroll boys cross country team successfully defended its 6A state title Tuesday afternoon, defeating two-time reigning 5A state champion El Paso Eastwood and 2019 6A runner-up The Woodlands at Old Settlers Park in Round Rock. It marks the 11th consecutive year the boys team has finished either first or second at the state meet.

The girls squad finished second, behind first-time champion Flower Mound. It is the 18th time in the past 20 years the Lady Dragons have finished on the medal stand.

“Our young men and women left it all out on the course today,” head coach Justin Leonard said. “We had a lot of seniors running their last race, and they gave it all they had. I’m thrilled our boys were able to defend our state championship, and even though it didn’t quite go our way on the girls side, I’m proud of how they competed. Congratulations to Flower Mound on a phenomenal season.”

In the boys race, senior Antonio Florcruz finished fifth overall, leading the Dragons with a time of 15:31. Senior Solomon Chavez finished 11th in 15:41, followed by fellow seniors Bennett Woolsey (32nd, 16:02), Bryan Fernando (42nd, 16:13.27) and Mason Alexander (43rd, 16:13.28). Sophomores Logan Cantu (52nd, 16:22) and Hunter Hill (74th, 16:39) rounded out the Dragon competitors. 

Junior Kaylie Cox was the top Dragon runner in the girls race, finishing 6th overall with a time of 18:00. Senior Abigail McIlvain finished 21st in 18:33, followed by senior Grace Williamson (24th, 18:42), senior Laurel Hook (33rd, 19:03) and sophomore Ava Bushaw (51st, 19:14). Junior Olivia Jones (54th, 19:19.18) and sophomore Audrey Dunn (56th, 19:19.87) were the Dragons’ final two finishers.

Southlake Carroll individual results follow, as well as the final team scores for all 6A state competitors.

Boys Varsity – Southlake Carroll Individual Results

5          Antonio Florcruz    15:31

11       Solomon Chavez      15:41

32       Bennett Woolsey     16:02

42       Bryan Fernando      16:13.27

43       Mason Alexander    16:13.28

52       Logan Cantu              16:22

74       Hunter Hill                 16:39

 

Boys Varsity – Team Results

1               Southlake Carroll                  78

2               El Paso Eastwood                  84

3               The Woodlands                     99

4               Humble Atascocita                113

5               Coppell                                 137

6               Houston Strake Jesuit            161

7               Klein                                      161

8               San Antonio Johnson             163

9               Bridgeland                             183

10           Katy Tompkins                        202

11           Harlingen                                278

12           Round Rock                             288

 

Girls Varsity – Southlake Carroll Individual Results

6          Kaylie Cox                 18:00

21       Abigail McIlvain          18:33

24       Grace Williamson        18:42

33       Laurel Hook                19:03

51       Ava Bushaw                19:14

54       Olivia Jones                   19:19.18

56       Audrey Dunn                 19:19.87

 

Girls Varsity – Team Results

1          Flower Mound                                75

2          Southlake Carroll                           96

3          The Woodlands                            108

4          El Paso Franklin                            147

5          Katy Cinco Ranch                          152

6          Humble Kingwood                         157

7          Klein                                              177

8          Klein Cain                                      187

9          Spring Branch Smithson Valley       197

10       Austin Vandegrift                            208

11       League City Clear Falls                    248

12       New Braunfels                                257

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Southlake Carroll Boys Cross Country Regional Champions

Dragon Boys Win Third Straight Regional Title

Girls finish second; both squads qualify for state meet

Lubbock, TX – The Southlake Carroll boys cross country team won its third consecutive Region 1-6A championship at Mae Simmons Park Tuesday afternoon, edging El Paso Eastwood by just three points. The girls finished in a close second to Flower Mound, and both Dragon teams earned berths in the state meet, where they will look to defend their 6A state championships.

It marks the 24th consecutive year the girls have qualified for the state meet, and the 11th straight year for the boys.

“I’m really proud of our young men and women,” head coach Justin Leonard said. “This course is one of the most challenging we face all year, and obviously the competition is steep when you get to the regional level. We’ll see some of these teams in a couple of weeks, as well as the best of the best from across the state. We’re excited to have the opportunity to defend our titles.”

In the varsity boys race, senior Antonio Florcruz won the individual bronze medal, leading the Dragons with a time of 15:56. Senior Bennett Woolsey finished 12th in 16:24, followed by senior Solomon Chavez (15th, 16:27), senior Bryan Fernando (26th, 16:41) and sophomore Logan Cantu (28th, 16:42). Sophomore Hunter Hill (29th, 16:44) and senior Mason Alexander (31st, 16:48) rounded out the Dragon competitors.

Junior Kaylie Cox was the top Dragon runner in the girls race, finishing 7th overall with a time of 19:03. Senior Grace Williamson finished 9th in 19:17, followed by senior Abigail McIlvain (12th, 19:34), junior Olivia Jones (17th, 19:55) and sophomore Ava Bushaw (23rd, 20:05). Senior Laurel Hook (29th, 20:15) and sophomore Audrey Dunn (66th, 21:09) were the Dragons’ final two finishers. 

Southlake Carroll individual results follow, as do the complete team results. The 6A state championship meet will be held in Round Rock on Nov. 24. 

Boys Varsity – Southlake Carroll Individual Results (top 5 are scorers)

3          Antonio Florcruz    15:56

12       Bennett Woolsey     16:24

15       Solomon Chavez      16:27

26       Bryan Fernando      16:41

28       Logan Cantu              16:42

29       Hunter Hill                 16:44

31       Mason Alexander      16:48

 

Boys Varsity – Team Results (top 3 advance to state championship)

1               Southlake Carroll    61

2               El Paso Eastwood    64

3               Coppell                   101

4               El Paso Americas       109

5               Flower Mound           118

6               Keller Timber Creek 160

7               Richardson Pearce    201

8               Denton Guyer           216

9               Dallas Jesuit               243

10             Allen                           263

11             Odessa Permian        310

12             Arlington Houston     317

13             Hurst Bell                   343

14             Arlington Martin       358

15             Abilene                       378

16             Euless Trinity            419

 

Girls Varsity – Southlake Carroll Individual Results (top 5 are scorers)

7          Kaylie Cox                 19:03

9          Grace Williamson   19:17

12       Abigail McIlvain      19:34

17       Olivia Jones              19:55

23       Ava Bushaw              20:05

29       Laurel Hook               20:15

66       Audrey Dunn             21:09

 

Girls Varsity – Team Results (top 3 advance to state championship)

1          Flower Mound         44

2          Southlake Carroll    52

3          El Paso Franklin      71

4          Prosper                    123

5          Keller Timber Creek 152

6          McKinney Boyd         185

7          El Paso Montwood    192

8          Lewisville Hebron     202

9          Arlington Martin       263

10        Fort Worth Boswell   282

11        Weatherford              309

12        Wolfforth Frenship   319

13        Richardson Pearce    369

14        San Angelo Central   377

15        Richardson               437

16        South Grand Prairie  451

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Southlake Carroll District Champions - JV (top) and Varsity (bottom)

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

October 29, 2020

 

Florcruz, Cox lead Dragons to District Championships

11th straight district title for Carroll boys; 2nd straight for girls

 

Denton, TX – Senior Antonio Florcruz and junior Kaylie Cox won individual golds, leading the Southlake Carroll boys and girls cross country teams to District 4-6A championships at North Lakes Park Thursday morning. It is the 11th consecutive district title for the Carroll boys, and the second in a row – and third in the past five years – for the girls.

“Our runners battled today,” head coach Justin Leonard said. “With all of the rain this week, and the gusting winds today, the running conditions were less than ideal. But our young men and women focused on being their best, and it paid off with district titles. I couldn’t be prouder.” 

In the varsity boys race, senior Antonio Florcruz won the individual district title with a time of 15:42. Senior Bennett Woolsey finished third in 15:57, followed by senior Bryan Fernando (4th, 15:58), senior Mason Alexander (5th, 15:59) and sophomore Hunter Hill (8th, 16:06).  Sophomore Logan Cantu (9th, 16:10) and senior Brian McCarthy (13th, 16:29) rounded out the Dragon competitors.

Junior Kaylie Cox took home the girls individual district title, finishing in 18:45. She was followed by senior Abigail McIlvain (2nd, 18:58), sophomore Ava Bushaw (3rd, 19:17), sophomore Audrey Dunn (6th, 19:24) and senior Grace Williamson (7th, 19:34). Junior Olivia Jones (12th, 19:51) and senior Laurel Hook (15th, 20:08) were the Dragons’ final two finishers.

In the final JV race of the season, Dragon boys finished one through nine, leading Carroll to the district title. Senior Solomon Chavez finished first in 16:18, followed by senior Jayden Chambless (16:19), freshman Jude Alvarez (16:25) and senior Matthew Hetrick (16:30). Sophomore Dylan Fisher (16:45) rounded out the scoring for Carroll.

In the girls JV race, the Dragons finished first through eighth to capture the district championship, led by junior Karley Beall, who won with a time of 19:39. Sophomore Natalie Ng (19:47) came in second, followed by Tatum Janning (19:59), junior Lauren Lund (20:13) and freshman Sylvia Schwedler (20:20).

The Dragons now advance to the Region 1-6A meet in Lubbock on Nov. 10. The boys will be aiming for their third consecutive regional championship, and the girls will look to go back-to-back after winning the regional title last year.

Boys Varsity Results

1          Antonio Florcruz    15:42

3          Bennett Woolsey     15:57

4          Bryan Fernando      15:58

5          Mason Alexander    15:59

8          Hunter Hill               16:06

9          Logan Cantu              16:10

13       Brian McCarthy         16:29

 

Girls Varsity Results

1          Kaylie Cox                 18:45

2          Abigail McIlvain      18:58

3          Ava Bushaw              19:17

6          Audrey Dunn            19:24

7          Grace Williamson   19:34

12       Olivia Jones                19:51

15       Laurel Hook               20:08

 

Boys JV Results

1          Solomon Chavez      16:18

2          Jayden Chambless   16:19

3          Jude Alvarez             16:25

4          Matthew Hetrick     16:30

5          Dylan Fisher             16:45

6          Brady Golomb            16:36

7          Logan Schaunaman  16:39

8          David Fisher              16:45

9          Jack Litwin                 16:57

12       Tyler Ortiz                  17:25

 

Girls JV Results

1          Karley Beall              19:39

2          Natalie Ng                  19:47

3          Tatum Janning         19:59

4          Lauren Lund             20:13

5          Sylvia Schwedler     20:20

6          Kristin Mader             20:34

7          Julia Gassett               20:40

8          Mckaylee McAdoo     20:52

11       Kylee Cusick              21:06

17       Mie-Ava Anderson    21:37

Gravatar

 Dragons Perfect at Timber Creek JV Championship

Carroll girls, boys sweep all six races

Keller, TX – The Southlake Carroll junior varsity boys and girls cross country teams closed out their 2020 season by sweeping the Timber Creek JV Open Championship at Trinity Springs Middle School Saturday morning. Dragon runners finished a perfect first through fifth in all six races, claiming the top-10 spots in four of them.

“This was a great way for our JV runners to finish their season,” head coach Justin Leonard said. “Most of them are underclassmen, and they have the opportunity to build on this success and come back even stronger in 2021.”

In the girls competition, junior McKaylee McAdoo won the Division I race with a time of 21:11. Junior Gabby Dugger finished first in the Division II competition (21:20), and junior Libby Cravens completed the sweep with a first-place finish in Division III (21:30).

On the boys side, sophomore Jack Litwin won the Division I race in 17:15, and junior Daniel Kieda (17:42) finished first in Division II. Senior William Wilkerson crossed the finish line first in the Division III race, with a time of 18:51.

The complete list of Southlake Carroll finishers in all six races follows. Names in bold indicate the runners who factored into the team scores. 

Boys Division I JV Results

1          Jack Litwin               17:15

2          Welles McDevitt      17:17

3          Noah Castro              17:22

4          Aidan Denk               17:25

5          Blayne Williams      17:31

6          Nick Langenberg       17:42

7          Vivek Reddy               17:47

8          Bilal Saadi                  18:05

9          Jeremy Kogan            18:14

10       Tino Ross                    18:18

 

Girls Division I JV Results

1          McKaylee McAdoo   21:11

2          Kylee Cusick             21:20

3          Elizabeth Knight      21:29

4          Lauren Sims             21:31

5          Alexandra Walsh     21.39

6          Peer Foreman            21:46

7          Riley Calvin                21:56

8          Caris White                21:58

10       Hannah McIlvain       22:28  

11       Sydney Schelling       23:03   

 

Boys Division II JV Results

1          Daniel Kieda             17:42

2          Ryan van de Berghe 17:52

3          William Uhl              17:59

4          Ethan Satsky             18:24

5          Andrew Oberholzer 18:33

6          J.J. Pino                       18:47

7          Ishan Kumar             18:52

8          Jason McCarthy         18:54

9          Ethan Thomas           19:02

10       Devin Masson              19:27

 

Girls Division II JV Results

1          Gabby Dugger           21:20

2          Kenzie Baulier         21:33

3          Nikoletta Shockley  21:49

4          Campbell Smith       21:58

5          Lucy Pettigrew         22:11

6          Charlotte Martin       22:20

7          Roxy Tadlaoui            23:00

8          Helen Capriglione     23:03

9          Maggie Costello         23:22

 

Boys Division III JV Results

1          William Wilkerson  18:51

2          John Adam Kieda     19:16

3          Aman Panjabi           19:17

4          Andrew Nystrom    19:29

5          Jack Olson                 19:37

6          Jose Hernandez         19:40

7          Michael Kovach         19:44

8          Luke Becker               19:45

9          Levi May                     19:53.3

10       Anthony Thomas       19:53.3

11       Jack Sibbett                19:57

13       Braylon Beer              20:09

14       Raahem Siddiqui       20:13

15       Caden White              20:21

16       Aidan Bedwell           20:33

17       Ryan Becker               20:39

18       Navi Dang                  20:56

19       Manuel Dominguez   21:45

22       Jakob Johnson           21:57

24       Andy Chen                 22:18

26       Manuel Martinez       22:42

27       Arnav Madadi            23:06

28       Philip Zautke             23:07

29       Shane Patel                23:09

30       Mitchell Bowen          23:15

31       Diego Salas                 23:33.3

32       Carter Calvin             23:33.6 

34       Jake Heistein              23:55

35       Alexander Moon        23:59

48       Brendan Wu              25:31

 

Girls Division III Results

1          Libby Cravens          21:30

2          Clare Kelly                22:38.5

3          Kayln Sommer         22:38.8

4          Rachel Moon              22:48

5          Elizabeth Ritenour  23:19

6          Hermella Lydick        23:21

7          Zayle Sidhu                23:32

8          Taylor Whitney         23:37

9          Erin Mickan               23:52

10       Sophia Wilwayco       24:00

11       Allison Nef                  24:38

12       Ava Seger                   24:55

13       Maddie Byrne             24:59

14       Lillie Walthall             25:21

16       Sophia Lieck               28:02

17       Angel Meza                28:20

21       Emaline Frierson       30:25

22       Neely Dunaway         30:34

23       Catherine Colvin       31:31

24       Marietta Saleeb         31:41

25       Wenyin Wang             32:34

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Varsity boys

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

October 17, 2020

Dragons Sweep Southlake Invitational

Florcruz, Cox lead varsity; both JV teams earn perfect scores 

Southlake, TX – In the final tune-up before the District 4-6A meet at the end of the month, the Southlake Carroll boys and girls cross country teams dominated the Southlake Invitational at Bob Jones Park on Saturday morning. Five Carroll boys and six girls finished in the top 10 of the varsity races, and the JV teams each tallied perfect scores after Dragon runners crossed the finish line first through fifth.

“Our young men and women had outstanding races today,” head coach Justin Leonard said. “The gap between our first and fifth varsity boys was fewer than 30 seconds, and just under 50 seconds for the girls. That’s the type of consistency we’re going to need if we want to defend our state titles.”

In the varsity boys race, senior Antonio Florcruz once again led the pack, finishing 4th overall with a time of 15:17, helping Carroll to a 40-point victory over Lewisville Marcus. Senior Bennett Woolsey finished 6th in 15:29, followed by sophomore Logan Cantu (7th, 15:33), senior Brian McCarthy (9th, 15:35) and senior Bryan Fernando (10th15:39).

On the girls side, junior Kaylie Cox finished 4th overall in 17:59, leading the Dragons to a 52-point win over Lewisville Hebron. Senior Abigail McIlvain finished 5th with a time of 18:03, followed by senior Laurel Hook (6th, 18:23), senior Grace Williamson (7th, 18:29.1) and freshman Lily Garland (8th, 18:29.2).

In the JV competition, the 10 Dragon boys runners crossed the finish line first through 10th, led by freshman Jude Alvarez (15:57.3), who beat senior Jayden Chambless (15:57.3) in a photo finish. Sophomore Dylan Fisher (3rd, 16:22), freshman Brady Golomb (4th, 16:32) and senior Matthew Hetrick (5th, 16:40) rounded out the scoring for Carroll.

In the girls JV race, nine of the top 10 finishers were Carroll runners, including all of the top eight. Freshman Julia Gassett led the way, winning the race with a time of 19:42. Junior Karley Beall finished 2nd (19:49), followed by junior Kristin Mader (3rd, 19:52), junior Lauren Lund (4th, 19:55) and freshman Tatum Janning (5th, 19:59).

The Dragons will next be in action on Thursday, Oct. 29, when they compete in the District 4-6A meet at North Lakes Park in Denton.

COMPLETE SOUTHLAKE CARROLL INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Boys Varsity Results

4          Antonio Florcruz    15:17

6          Bennett Woolsey     15:29

7          Logan Cantu              15:33

9          Brian McCarthy       15:35

10       Bryan Fernando      15:39

12       Mason Alexander      15:43.2

13       Hunter Hill                 15:43.8

14       Dylan Fisher              15:47

15       Isaac Chavez              15:48

25       Logan Schaunaman  16:20

 

Girls Varsity Results

4          Kaylie Cox                 17:59

5          Abigail McIlvain      18:03

6          Laurel Hook             18:23

7          Grace Williamson   18:29.1

8          Lily Garland             18.29.2

10       Ava Bushaw               18:38

11       Natalie Ng                  18:43

14       Olivia Jones                18:56

18       Anna Hall                   19:08  

21       Audrey Dunn             19:09  

 

Boys Junior Varsity Results

1          Jude Alvarez             15:57.3

2          Jayden Chambless   15:57.3

3          David Fisher             16:22

4          Brady Golomb         16:32

5          Matthew Hetrick     16:40

6          Tyler Ortiz                  16:57

7          Vivek Reddy               17:09

8          Blayne Williams         17:11

9          Aidan Denk                17:15

10       Bilal Saadi                  17:26

 

Girls Junior Varsity Results

1          Julia Gassett             19:42

2          Karley Beall              19:49

3          Kristin Mader          19:52

4          Lauren Lund             19:55

5          Tatum Janning         19:59

6          Mie-Ava Anderson    20:01

7          Sylvia Schwedler       20:02

8          Kylee Cusick              20:23

10       Alexandra Walsh       20:53

13       Lauren Sims               21:07

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Varsity Girls

Dragons Sweep Coach T XC Invitational

Hall, Fisher take home first-place individual JV honors

 

Denton, TX – The Southlake Carroll boys and girls cross country teams swept the varsity and JV races at the Coach T XC Invitational in Denton on Saturday morning. The meet featured three of the state’s best 6A teams: Carroll (the defending state boys and girls champions), Flower Mound (3rd at the 2019 boys state meet; 5th at the girls meet) and Coppell (7th boys, 4th girls).

 

“This meet was a big test for us. We faced some great programs today,” head coach Justin Leonard said. “We knew we were going against some outstanding runners, and our young men and women competed well. They work very hard all year long, so it can pay off on Saturdays in the fall.”

 

Senior Antonio Florcruz led Southlake Carroll to a 24-point win over Flower Mound, finishing 5th overall with a time of 15:43. Four other seniors rounded out the scoring for the Dragons: Bennett Woolsey (15:56, 7th overall), Isaac Chavez (15:57, 8th), Mason Alexander (16:05, 12th) and Brian McCarthy (16:07, 15th).

 

On the girls side, junior Kaylie Cox finished 6th overall in 18:42, leading the Dragons to a 30-point victory over Flower Mound. Senior Abigail McIlvain finished 8th with a time of 18:49, followed by senior Grace Williamson (18:57, 9th), senior Laurel Hook (19:06, 11th) and sophomore Ava Bushaw (19:20, 15th).

 

In the JV competition, the Dragon boys team scored a perfect 15 points after Carroll runners finished first through fifth. Sophomore Dylan Fisher finished 1st in 16:19, followed by freshman Jude Alvarez (16:38), freshman Brady Golomb (16:48), sophomore David Fisher (17:08) and senior Matthew Hetrick (17:12).

 

Sophomore Anna Hall won the JV girls race, with a time of 20:12, leading Carroll to a 64-point victory. Junior Lauren Lund (20:24, 3rd), freshman Tatum Janning (20:28, 4th), freshman Sylvia Schwedler (20:41, 6th) and freshman Julia Gassett (20:42, 7th) rounded out the scoring for the Dragons.

 

The Dragons will finish their regular season on Saturday, Oct. 17, when they host the Southlake Invitational at Bob Jones Park.

 

COMPLETE SOUTHLAKE CARROLL INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 

Boys Varsity Results

5          Antonio Florcruz    15:43

7          Bennett Woolsey     15:56

8          Isaac Chavez             15:57

12       Mason Alexander    16:05

15       Brian McCarthy       16:07

20       Hunter Hill                 16:12

21       Logan Schaunaman  16:16

29       Logan Cantu              16:29

32       Bryan Fernando        16:37

37       Jayden Chambless    16:45

 

Girls Varsity Results

6          Kaylie Cox                 18:42

8          Abigail McIlvain      18:49

9          Grace Williamson   18:57

11       Laurel Hook             19:06

15       Ava Bushaw              19:20

17       Olivia Jones                19:24

22       Lily Garland               19:38

28       Natalie Ng                  19:47

 

Boys Junior Varsity Results

1          Dylan Fisher             16:19

2          Jude Alvarez             16:38

3          Brady Golomb         16:48

4          David Fisher             17:08

5          Matthew Hetrick     17:12

8          Aidan Denk                17:23

12       Tyler Ortiz                  17:42

13       Blayne Williams         17:48

28       Vivek Reddy               18:35

 

Girls Junior Varsity Results

1          Anna Hall                  20:12

3          Lauren Lund             20:24

4          Tatum Janning         20:28

6          Sylvia Schwedler     20:41

7          Julia Gassett             20:42

8          Karley Beall               20:53

9          Kylee Cusick              21:01

10       Mie-Ava Anderson    21:02

12       Alexandra Walsh       21:11

20       Lauren Sims               21:48

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest

Dragon Underclassmen Impress at Keller Invitational

Freshmen Alvarez and Garland earn top-five finishes

 

Keller, TX – The Southlake Carroll cross country program has been one of the state’s best for the better part of two decades. That consistent success is not due to just a handful of runners. To contend for state championships year in and year out, the Dragons rely on hard work, dedication and depth of talent across all grade levels. 

 

That young talent was on display at the Keller HS Invitational on Saturday, Oct. 3.  On a day when most of the Dragons’ top runners were not competing, underclassmen led the way, showing the future is just as bright as the present.

 

“I was really proud of our young men and women today,” head coach Justin Leonard said. “Some of them were running in varsity or JV races for the first time, and they gave it all they had. That’s all I ever ask, and they competed very well.”

 

Freshman Jude Alvarez was Carroll’s top runner in the boys varsity race, finishing 4th overall with a time of 16:34. Sophomore David Fisher (16:43, 9th), freshman Brady Golomb (16:50, 11th), senior Noah Castro (17:07, 23rd) and junior Aidan Denk (17:11) rounded out the scoring for the Dragons.

 

On the girls side, freshman Lily Garland finished 5th overall with a time of 19:17. She was followed by sophomore Anna Hall (20:00, 16th), junior Karley Beall (20:09, 17th), freshman Julia Gassett (20:13, 19th) and freshman Tatum Janning (20:22, 22nd).

 

In the JV competition, freshman Kylee Cusick finished first, with a time of 21:24, leading the Dragons to an 18-point victory in the girls race. Junior McKaylee McAdoo (21:40, 5th), freshman Peer Foreman (21:55, 6th), sophomore Hannah McIlvain (22:09, 12th) and sophomore Riley Calvin (22:26, 18th) rounded out Carroll’s top five.

 

In the boys JV race, sophomore Jack Litwin finished in 17:35, good for second place. He was followed by freshman Ryan Van de Berghe (17:56, 5th), junior Daniel Kieda (18:16, 9th), senior Ethan Satsky (18:20, 10th) and sophomore Ethan Thomas (18:45, 15th).

 

For complete results, visit the Mile Split Texas results page at tx.milesplit.com.

 

The Dragons will next be in action on Saturday, Oct. 10, at the Marcus I Invitational in Denton.