News
 
Gravatar

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

September 17, 2022

 

Southlake Carroll XC Runs in Paschal Invitational

Dragon Boys Finish Fourth; Girls Take Fifth

 

FORT WORTH, TX – With the top 28 Southlake Carroll runners competing at the Woodbridge XC Classic in Norco, Ca., this weekend, the next generation of Dragons toed the line at the Paschal Invitational in Fort Worth. The boys finished fourth in the varsity race, while the girls came in fifth.

“This was a good opportunity for some of our younger runners to get some varsity experience,” Southlake Carroll Head Coach Justin Leonard said. “I’m proud of how they competed.”

In the varsity boys’ race, John Adam Kieda paced the Dragons with a time of 17:25, good for a 16th-place finish. Carter Haskell finished 20th in 17:34, followed by Jeremy Kogan (21st, 17:35), Jett Jones (37th, 18:11) and Caleb Lo (42nd, 18:17).

Luna Gutierrez was the Dragons’ top runner in the girls’ varsity race, finishing 17th overall with a time of 20:40. Vanessa Vezga finished 22nd in 20:58, followed by Sophia Medina (34th, 21:39.41), Kylee Cusick (35th, 21:39.69) and Mia Dunagan (43rd, 22:19).

The Dragons finished third in the JV girls’ race, led by Akshita Kasthuri, who finished 8th overall with a personal-best 23:13. Rease Beall finished 13th in 23:40.35, followed by Emma Tomkins (14th, 23:40.76), Clare Kelly (30th, 24:41) and Audrey Hendrickson (34th, 25:10).

The boys JV team also finished third, led by Devin Masson, who finished 11th overall in 19:18. Dylan Torres finished 19th in 20:02, followed by Rohan Kumar (23rd, 20:16), Chase Mader (24th, 20:19) and Kai Speier (25th), with a personal-best 20:20.

Southlake Carroll’s individual results follow.

The Dragons will split their squad next weekend to compete in two separate meets: the McNeill XC Invitational in Round Rock and the Garmin MileSplit Invitational in Denton.

SOUTHLAKE CARROLL INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Runners in bold counted toward the final team score

 

Boys Varsity Results

16         John Adam Kieda     17:25

20         Carter Haskell          17:34

21         Jeremy Kogan           17:35

37         Jett Jones                  18:11

42         Caleb Lo                     18:17

48          Bilal Saadi                  18:24

49          Tino Ross                   18:25

50          Ethan Thomas            18:26

66          Ryan Krasinski            19:00

68          Grayer Bates               19:02

73          James Garcia              19:08

74          James Mason              19:09

90          Quentin Gourdon         19:38

95          Raahem Siddiqui          19:43

 

Boys JV Results

11         Devin Masson             19:18

19         Dylan Torres               20:02

23         Rohan Kumar             20:16

24         Chase Mader              20:19

25         Kai Speier                    20:20

 

Girls Varsity Results

17         Luna Gutierrez            20:40

22         Vanessa Vegza            20:58

34         Sophia Medina            21:39.41 

35         Kylee Cusick                21:39.69

43         Mia Dunagan               22:19

44          Katie Hurrell                 22:20

45          Riley Higginbotham       22:23  

49          Lauren Sims                 22:33

51          Mia Tesoriero               22:42

52          Ashley Cusick               22:46

54          Marissa Martinez          22:58

55          Lucy Pettigrew             23:01

65          Haley Badgett              23:36

 

Girls JV Results

8            Akshita Kasthuri         23:13

13         Reese Beall                  23:40.35

14         Emma Tomkins           23:40.76

30         Clare Kelly                   24:41

34         Audrey Hendrickson   25:10


 

Recognize 293 Views
Related Posts