News
 
Gravatar

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

September 18, 2021

 

Southlake Carroll Girls Take Second at Paschal Invite

Dragon Boys Finish Fourth; JV Girls First; JV Boys Second

 

FORT WORTH, TX – With the top 14 Southlake Carroll boys and girls runners competing at the Woodbridge XC Classic in Norco, California, on Saturday evening, the next generation of Dragons toed the line at the Paschal Invitational in Fort Worth. The girls finished second in the varsity race, while the boys came in fourth.

 

“This was a good opportunity for some of our younger runners to get some varsity experience,” Southlake Carroll Head Coach Justin Leonard said. “I’m proud of how they competed.”

 

In the varsity girls race, sophomore Lily Garland paced the Dragons with a time of 20:38, good for a ninth-place finish. Freshman Gabriella Tesoriero finished 11th in 20:45, followed by freshman Ryann Flores (12th, 20:49), sophomore Kylee Cusick (14th, 20:59) and sophomore Elizabeth Knight (10th, 21:17).

 

Sophomore Ryan Van de Berghe was the Dragons’ top runner in the boys varsity race, finishing 16th overall with a time of 17:37. Junior Jeremy Kogen finished 21st in 17:47, followed by sophomore Zach Troutman (30th, 18:08), freshman Alex Severson (31st, 18:11) and senior J.J. Pino (18:15).

 

The Dragons won the JV girls race, led by junior Kenzie Baulier, who finished fourth overall with a time of 22:54. Sophomore Lucy Pettigrew finished sixth in 22:56, followed by freshman Mia Lay (7th, 23:04), sophomore Sophia Wilwayco (8th, 23:05) and freshman Eva Foley (10th, 23:17).

 

The boys JV team finished second, led by sophomore Jason McCarthy, who finished second overall in 18:58. Freshman Griffin Cords finished 10th in 19:43, followed by junior Daniel Kieda (13th, 19:53), freshman Caleb Lo (15th, 20:01) and sophomore Carter Haskell (16th, 20:07).

 

Southlake Carroll’s individual results follow on the following page. 

 

The Dragons will split their squad next weekend to compete in two separate meets: the McNeill XC Invite in Round Rock and the Northwest Invitational in Justin.

 

SOUTHLAKE CARROLL INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Runners in bold counted toward the final team score

 

Boys Varsity Results

16       Ryan VandeBerghe  17:37

21       Jeremy Kogan          17:47

30       Zach Troutman        18:08

31       Alex Severson          18:11

38       J.J. Pino                    18:15

55       Tino Ross                   18:39

56       John Adam Kieda       18:41

58       Jack Sibbett               18:45

64       William Uhl                18:51

65       Andrew Nystrom       18:53

74       Ryan Krasinski          19:14

76       Raheem Siddiqui       19:16

77       Lucas Underwood     19:20

78       Michael Kovach         19:24

81       Ishan Kumar             19:27

83       Devin Masson           19:39

 

Boys JV Results

2          Jason McCarthy       18:58

10       Griffin Cords             19:43

13       Daniel Kieda             19:53

15       Caleb Lo                    20:01

16       Carter Haskell           20:07

 

Girls Varsity Results

9          Lily Garland             20:38

11       Gabriella Tesoriero   20:45

12       Ryann Flores             20:49

14       Kylee Cusick             20:59

21       Elizabeth Knight       21:17

27       Mie-Ava Anderson      21:32

28       Ava Seger                    21:37

29       Courtney Hatcher       21:45

30       Brynn Floreano           21:46

32       Lauren Sims                21:53

36       Sophia Medina            21:57

37       Libbey Cravens           21:58

45       Charlotte Martin         22:28

49       Audrey Hendrickson   22:44

52       Gabby Dugger             22:58

 

Girls JV Results

4          Kenzie Baulier        22:54

6          Lucy Pettigrew       22:56

7          Mia Lay                  23:04

8          Sophia Wilwayco    23:05

10       Eva Foley                 23:17

Recognize 531 Views