FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
September 25, 2021
Dragons Run at McNeil Invitational
ROUND ROCK, TX – With the top Southlake Carroll boys and girls cross country runners taking the weekend off from competition to prepare for next week’s Chile Pepper Festival at the University of Arkansas, the Dragons sent their next 40 runners to Old Settlers Park in Round Rock for the annual McNeil Invitational.
“Old Settlers Park is the site of the state championship meet, and most of the runners we took to Round Rock this weekend had never run on this course,” Southlake Carroll Head Coach Justin Leonard said. “It was a great opportunity for them to get that experience, which can only help them if they’re fortunate to run in the state meet later in their high school career.”
Freshman Gabriella Tesoriero was the Dragons’ top runner in the girls gold race, finishing 84th overall with a time of 19:49. Fellow freshman Ryann Flores was next, finishing 93rd in 19:56, followed by sophomores Kylee Cusick (98th, 20:06) and Elizabeth Knight (110th, 20:19), and senior Libby Cravens (119th, 20:30).
In the girls silver race, senior Gabby Dugger paced the Dragons with a time of 21:18, good for 60th place. She was followed by sophomore Kate Francis (65th, 21:32), freshman Kaycie Cox (67th, 21:47), and sophomores Charlotte Martin (75th, 21:57) and Lucy Pettigrew (80th, 22:07).
On the boys side, freshman Alex Severson finished 82nd in 16:41, to lead the Dragons in the gold race. Sophomore Ryan Van De Berghe was next, finishing 106th in 16:52, followed by fellow sophomore Zach Troutman (154th, 17:23), junior Jeremy Kogan (158th, 17:25) and senior J.J. Pino (169th, 17:36).
In the boys silver race, freshman Griffin Cords led the way, finishing 152nd in 18:15. Sophomore Andrew Nystrom was next (160th, 18:27), followed by junior Devin Masson (170th, 18:41), freshman Lucas Underwood (171st, 18:42) and sophomore Michael Kovach (18:45).
While the top Carroll runners will be in Fayetteville, Arkansas, next weekend, the rest will compete at the Reunion Run at Joe Wheeler Park in Decatur. They will be the final two meets before the District Championship at Bob Jones Park on Oct. 14.
SOUTHLAKE CARROLL INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Runners in bold counted toward the final team score
Boys Gold Results
82 Alex Severson 16:41
106 Ryan VandeBerghe 16:52
154 Zach Troutman 17:23
158 Jeremy Kogan 17:25
169 J.J. Pino 17:36
179 Tino Ross 17:54
182 Jack Sibbett 18:03
186 Ishan Kumar 18:19
187 John Adam Kieda 18:21
188 William Uhi 18:22
189 James Garcia 18:24
Girls Gold Results
84 Gabi Tesoriero 19:49
93 Ryann Flores 19:56
98 Kylee Cusick 20:06
110 Elizabeth Knight 20:19
119 Libby Cravens 20:30
121 Mie-Ava Anderson 20:30
123 Brynn Floreano 20:39
144 Ava Seger 21:12
149 Courtney Hatcher 21:20
152 Lauren Sims 21:25
Boys Silver Results
152 Griffin Cords 18:15
160 Andrew Nystrom 18:27
170 Devin Masson 18:41
171 Lucas Underwood 18:42
173 Michael Kovach 18:45
174 Raahem Siddiqui 18:46
182 Jason McCarthy 18:55
191 Ryan Krasinski 19:25
202 Daniel Kieda 20:53