iReporter
 
Kevin Murphy – Guest Contributor
Oct 5 2015

50 of our Dragon Varsity Swimmers opened their 2015-2016 Swim Season this past Saturday at the 8th Annual Ranger Relay Swimming Invitational.

This season-opening meet showcases many of the Top HS Swim Teams in the DFW area, in an "all-relay" format.

Sixteen Teams, including two Boy's Teams and two Girl's Teams from Southlake Carroll, were represented in this "All-Relay" competition. It was a fine opening salvo to begin our 2015-2016 effort to "Claim the Crown" in Texas HS Swimming.

We split our Boy's Team, straight down the middle, to balance our Team into two equal squads, hoping to finish 1st and 2nd in the competition. Our Girl's Team was set up into an "A" squad and a "B" squad.

See below the Team scores of the Top 10 Teams:

 
Boy's Team Scores:
1.  Southlake Carroll Black   282
2.  Southlake Carroll Green  266
3.  Allen                            222
4.  Flower Mound               220
5.  Dallas Jesuit                 204
6.  Coppell                        196
7.  Highland Park               186
8.  Texas HS                      174
9.  Plano West                   152
10.  Pearce                        104
 
Girl's Team Scores:
1.  Southlake Carroll Green   280
2.  Allen                             250
3.  Southlake Carroll Black   242
4.  Plano West                    224
5.  Plano East                     200
6.  Texas HS                       189
7.  Flower Mound                181
8.  Dallas Ursuline               150
9.  Plano Senior                  148
10.  Plano West                  140
 
Our Dragon Teams won 12 of the 16 relays contested in the meet, with our Girl's squads winning all eight relays.
 
Winning Relays for the Dragon Girls included: 
  • 200 med relay, Dragon Green, 1:52.22 with Nasha Luevit, Olivia Coffey, Anya Ittiruck and Amelia Rusli
  • 200 fly relay, Dragon Black, 1:56.53 with Spencer Dockal, Elizabeth Nguyen, Cristina Moraru and Lauren Spielvogel
  • 400 IM relay, Dragon Green, 4:11.51 with Rachel Luevit, Natalie Whalen, Madelyn Tung and Sydney Balint
  • 200 breast relay, Dragon Green, 2:10.26 with Rachel Luevit, Olivia Coffey, Chantal Meyer and Katie Nedrow
  • 200 free relay, Dragon Green, 1:42.94 with Natalie Whalen, Amelia Rusli, Olivia Coffey and Anya Ittiruck
  • 400 med relay, Dragon Green, 4:10.71 with Nasha Luevit, Rachel Luevit, Madelyn tung and Kate Johnson
  • 200 back relay, Dragon Green, 1:54.96 with Nasha Luevit, Chantal Meyer, Miranda Faust and Abby Cosenza
  • 400 free relay, Dragon Green, 3:43.57 with Natalie Whalen, Amelia Rusli, Chantal meyer and Sydney Balint
 
Other Top 3 relay finishes for the Dragon Girls included:
  • 3rd, 200 free relay, Dragon Black, 1:50.01 with Spencer Dockal, Rachel Boeck, Paige Williams and Alden Sadler
  • 3rd, 200 back relay, Dragon Black, 2:04.10 Lauren Speilvogel, Elizabeth Nguyen, Amanda Piyapanee and Ashley Woods
 
Winning relays for the Dragon Boys included:
  • 200 fly relay, Dragon Green, 1:38.94 with Alex Moraru, Landon Armstrong, Kevin Repice and JP Reppeto
  • 400 med relay, Dragon Black, 3:38.64 with Jack Vandenberg, Evan Kolde, Gus Karau and Logan Henry
  • 200 back relay, Dragon Black, 1:40.55 with Jack LeVant, Jack Vandenberg, Sean Murphy and Logan Henry
  • 400 free relay, Dragon Black, 3:15.65 with Jack LeVant, Gus Karau, Griffin Rea and Eric Hart
 
Other Top 3 relay finishes for the Dragon Boys included:
  • 2nd, 200 med relay, Dragon Black, 1:41.36 with Sean Murphy, Evan Kolde, Dan Balint and Griffin Rea
  • 3rd, 200 fly relay, Dragon Black, 1:41.53 with Gus Karua, Logan Henry, Alex Froehlich and Eric Hart
  • 2nd, 400 IM relay, Dragon Green, 3:46.25 with Colter Carman, Kevin Repice, Landon Jensen and Gavin Springs
  • 3rd, 400 IM relay, Dragon Black, 3:50.03 with Dan Balint, Jack Vandeberg, Sean Murphy and Eric Hart
  • 2nd, 200 breast relay, Dragon Black, 1:58.22 with Evan Kolde, Dan Balint, Alex Froehlich and Noah Faloona
  • 3rd, 200 breast relay, Dragon Green, 1:59.50 with Logan Davis, JP Reppeto, Jaycob Williams and Ethan Koh
  • 3rd, 200 free relay, Dragon Green, 1:32.10 with Alex Zettle, Landon Armstrong, Will Montgomery and Jaycob Williams
  • 2nd, 200 back relay, Dragon Green, 1:44.04, with Alex Moraru, Colter Carman, Gavin Springs and Landon Jensen
  • 2nd 400 free relay, Dragon Green, 3:15.75, with Alex Zettle, Colter Carman, Alex Moraru and Kevin Repice
 
It was a fine day to be a Dragon!
 
We will now begin our 7 week training preparation for the North Tisca Invitational the weekend of Nov 20-21. We will begin that stretch with a Home Varsity Swim/Dive Meet this Thursday, Oct 8th, vs Flower Mound at 6:00 pm at our Carroll Aquatic Center. Nice Job by all of our Dragon Swimmers at the Ranger Relay Meet.
 
Southlake Carroll Dragon Swimming & Diving 2015-2016
"Claim the Crown!"