iReporter
 
4
Pin on Pinterest

Carroll’s award-winning, high-energy Technical Team always delivers when it comes to creatively establishing the mood, influencing perception, and enhancing each scene. Last year’s production of Young Frankenstein garnered 7 Technical Awards, including: Best Overall Technical Execution, Best Scenic Design, Best Costumes, Best Sound Design, Best Lighting Design, Best Orchestra, and Best Choreography.

This fall, with two returning UIL-Technical-Award-winning students at the helm, the technical crew designed sets, costumes, lighting, effects, and built the set for Urinetown in just 4.5 weeks.

“Anyone who is a fan of any of the productions that Carroll Theatre puts on, knows how breathtakingly spectacular each show is, and I can assure you, Urinetown-The Musical, will be no different,” states CSHS Senior, Richard Rodenberg – Urinetown Stage Manager.

This year’s show will be full of surprises!  While it wouldn’t be any fun to give them all away, CSHS Senior,  and UrineTown Production Stage Manager, Maddie Louviere noted, “It’s easy to get caught up in this show, so audience members might miss the intricate details throughout the set.  But what might be the biggest change is that the show won’t have any curtains hiding the backstage area. There’s simply nothing to hide behind this year, making our attention to detail all the more important.”

Rodenberg encourages audience members to “Look closely, and you will find some well-placed, and well-choreographed (hint hint) nods to famous Broadway musicals.”

Urinetown – The Musical runs Thursday, Sept 22 through Sunday, September 25th

Tickets are available through www.DragonDrama.net
CASH ONLY will be accepted at the door.

_______

Urinetown Student Production Staff

 

Production Stage Manager…………………………………………Madeleine Louviere

Stage Management Team…………………….……………..........Richard Rodenberg, Cliona Smith, & Grace Magar

Assistant Stage Managers………………………………………….Zoya Naqvi & Adrienne Brown

Assistant Director………………………………………………Sydney Weill

Choreographers and Dance Captains………………….….Anna Chase Lanier & Caroline Garcia

Lighting Design……………………………………………………...….Grace Magar &Richard Rodenberg

Light Board Operator…………………………………………….…..Andres Orozco

Spot Lights………………………………………………………….…..…Nick Bright & Ryan Mulvhill

Sound Design……………………………………………………..………Brennan Confer & Ace Kuhn

Sound Reinforcement Technician………………………...……Trey Obregon

Set Designers……………………………………………………….……Cliona Smith

Set Construction…………………………………………..……Technical Theatre Classes I – IV

Running Crew…………………………………..…………….…….......Julian Mondress,Elizabeth Hamel, Rachel Bumgardner, Luc Oberholzer, Katelyn Johnson, Cameron Davis

Wardrobe Chief……….…………………………………………..……Alexandra Bramley

Wardrobe Crew…………………………………………………….……Christina Melocik, Jessica Melocik, Bella Duran

Hair & Makeup…………………………………………………...………Hunter Bergbower

Ushers/ Candygrams……………………………….…………...……Kathryn Freeman, Caitlyn Denicola, Nicole Phillips, Miley Harris