Dragons Perfect at Timber Creek JV Championship
Carroll girls, boys sweep all six races
Keller, TX – The Southlake Carroll junior varsity boys and girls cross country teams closed out their 2020 season by sweeping the Timber Creek JV Open Championship at Trinity Springs Middle School Saturday morning. Dragon runners finished a perfect first through fifth in all six races, claiming the top-10 spots in four of them.
“This was a great way for our JV runners to finish their season,” head coach Justin Leonard said. “Most of them are underclassmen, and they have the opportunity to build on this success and come back even stronger in 2021.”
In the girls competition, junior McKaylee McAdoo won the Division I race with a time of 21:11. Junior Gabby Dugger finished first in the Division II competition (21:20), and junior Libby Cravens completed the sweep with a first-place finish in Division III (21:30).
On the boys side, sophomore Jack Litwin won the Division I race in 17:15, and junior Daniel Kieda (17:42) finished first in Division II. Senior William Wilkerson crossed the finish line first in the Division III race, with a time of 18:51.
The complete list of Southlake Carroll finishers in all six races follows. Names in bold indicate the runners who factored into the team scores.
Boys Division I JV Results
1 Jack Litwin 17:15
2 Welles McDevitt 17:17
3 Noah Castro 17:22
4 Aidan Denk 17:25
5 Blayne Williams 17:31
6 Nick Langenberg 17:42
7 Vivek Reddy 17:47
8 Bilal Saadi 18:05
9 Jeremy Kogan 18:14
10 Tino Ross 18:18
Girls Division I JV Results
1 McKaylee McAdoo 21:11
2 Kylee Cusick 21:20
3 Elizabeth Knight 21:29
4 Lauren Sims 21:31
5 Alexandra Walsh 21.39
6 Peer Foreman 21:46
7 Riley Calvin 21:56
8 Caris White 21:58
10 Hannah McIlvain 22:28
11 Sydney Schelling 23:03
Boys Division II JV Results
1 Daniel Kieda 17:42
2 Ryan van de Berghe 17:52
3 William Uhl 17:59
4 Ethan Satsky 18:24
5 Andrew Oberholzer 18:33
6 J.J. Pino 18:47
7 Ishan Kumar 18:52
8 Jason McCarthy 18:54
9 Ethan Thomas 19:02
10 Devin Masson 19:27
Girls Division II JV Results
1 Gabby Dugger 21:20
2 Kenzie Baulier 21:33
3 Nikoletta Shockley 21:49
4 Campbell Smith 21:58
5 Lucy Pettigrew 22:11
6 Charlotte Martin 22:20
7 Roxy Tadlaoui 23:00
8 Helen Capriglione 23:03
9 Maggie Costello 23:22
Boys Division III JV Results
1 William Wilkerson 18:51
2 John Adam Kieda 19:16
3 Aman Panjabi 19:17
4 Andrew Nystrom 19:29
5 Jack Olson 19:37
6 Jose Hernandez 19:40
7 Michael Kovach 19:44
8 Luke Becker 19:45
9 Levi May 19:53.3
10 Anthony Thomas 19:53.3
11 Jack Sibbett 19:57
13 Braylon Beer 20:09
14 Raahem Siddiqui 20:13
15 Caden White 20:21
16 Aidan Bedwell 20:33
17 Ryan Becker 20:39
18 Navi Dang 20:56
19 Manuel Dominguez 21:45
22 Jakob Johnson 21:57
24 Andy Chen 22:18
26 Manuel Martinez 22:42
27 Arnav Madadi 23:06
28 Philip Zautke 23:07
29 Shane Patel 23:09
30 Mitchell Bowen 23:15
31 Diego Salas 23:33.3
32 Carter Calvin 23:33.6
34 Jake Heistein 23:55
35 Alexander Moon 23:59
48 Brendan Wu 25:31
Girls Division III Results
1 Libby Cravens 21:30
2 Clare Kelly 22:38.5
3 Kayln Sommer 22:38.8
4 Rachel Moon 22:48
5 Elizabeth Ritenour 23:19
6 Hermella Lydick 23:21
7 Zayle Sidhu 23:32
8 Taylor Whitney 23:37
9 Erin Mickan 23:52
10 Sophia Wilwayco 24:00
11 Allison Nef 24:38
12 Ava Seger 24:55
13 Maddie Byrne 24:59
14 Lillie Walthall 25:21
16 Sophia Lieck 28:02
17 Angel Meza 28:20
21 Emaline Frierson 30:25
22 Neely Dunaway 30:34
23 Catherine Colvin 31:31
24 Marietta Saleeb 31:41
25 Wenyin Wang 32:34