News
 
Gravatar

 Dragons Perfect at Timber Creek JV Championship

Carroll girls, boys sweep all six races

Keller, TX – The Southlake Carroll junior varsity boys and girls cross country teams closed out their 2020 season by sweeping the Timber Creek JV Open Championship at Trinity Springs Middle School Saturday morning. Dragon runners finished a perfect first through fifth in all six races, claiming the top-10 spots in four of them.

“This was a great way for our JV runners to finish their season,” head coach Justin Leonard said. “Most of them are underclassmen, and they have the opportunity to build on this success and come back even stronger in 2021.”

In the girls competition, junior McKaylee McAdoo won the Division I race with a time of 21:11. Junior Gabby Dugger finished first in the Division II competition (21:20), and junior Libby Cravens completed the sweep with a first-place finish in Division III (21:30).

On the boys side, sophomore Jack Litwin won the Division I race in 17:15, and junior Daniel Kieda (17:42) finished first in Division II. Senior William Wilkerson crossed the finish line first in the Division III race, with a time of 18:51.

The complete list of Southlake Carroll finishers in all six races follows. Names in bold indicate the runners who factored into the team scores. 

Boys Division I JV Results

1          Jack Litwin               17:15

2          Welles McDevitt      17:17

3          Noah Castro              17:22

4          Aidan Denk               17:25

5          Blayne Williams      17:31

6          Nick Langenberg       17:42

7          Vivek Reddy               17:47

8          Bilal Saadi                  18:05

9          Jeremy Kogan            18:14

10       Tino Ross                    18:18

 

Girls Division I JV Results

1          McKaylee McAdoo   21:11

2          Kylee Cusick             21:20

3          Elizabeth Knight      21:29

4          Lauren Sims             21:31

5          Alexandra Walsh     21.39

6          Peer Foreman            21:46

7          Riley Calvin                21:56

8          Caris White                21:58

10       Hannah McIlvain       22:28  

11       Sydney Schelling       23:03   

 

Boys Division II JV Results

1          Daniel Kieda             17:42

2          Ryan van de Berghe 17:52

3          William Uhl              17:59

4          Ethan Satsky             18:24

5          Andrew Oberholzer 18:33

6          J.J. Pino                       18:47

7          Ishan Kumar             18:52

8          Jason McCarthy         18:54

9          Ethan Thomas           19:02

10       Devin Masson              19:27

 

Girls Division II JV Results

1          Gabby Dugger           21:20

2          Kenzie Baulier         21:33

3          Nikoletta Shockley  21:49

4          Campbell Smith       21:58

5          Lucy Pettigrew         22:11

6          Charlotte Martin       22:20

7          Roxy Tadlaoui            23:00

8          Helen Capriglione     23:03

9          Maggie Costello         23:22

 

Boys Division III JV Results

1          William Wilkerson  18:51

2          John Adam Kieda     19:16

3          Aman Panjabi           19:17

4          Andrew Nystrom    19:29

5          Jack Olson                 19:37

6          Jose Hernandez         19:40

7          Michael Kovach         19:44

8          Luke Becker               19:45

9          Levi May                     19:53.3

10       Anthony Thomas       19:53.3

11       Jack Sibbett                19:57

13       Braylon Beer              20:09

14       Raahem Siddiqui       20:13

15       Caden White              20:21

16       Aidan Bedwell           20:33

17       Ryan Becker               20:39

18       Navi Dang                  20:56

19       Manuel Dominguez   21:45

22       Jakob Johnson           21:57

24       Andy Chen                 22:18

26       Manuel Martinez       22:42

27       Arnav Madadi            23:06

28       Philip Zautke             23:07

29       Shane Patel                23:09

30       Mitchell Bowen          23:15

31       Diego Salas                 23:33.3

32       Carter Calvin             23:33.6 

34       Jake Heistein              23:55

35       Alexander Moon        23:59

48       Brendan Wu              25:31

 

Girls Division III Results

1          Libby Cravens          21:30

2          Clare Kelly                22:38.5

3          Kayln Sommer         22:38.8

4          Rachel Moon              22:48

5          Elizabeth Ritenour  23:19

6          Hermella Lydick        23:21

7          Zayle Sidhu                23:32

8          Taylor Whitney         23:37

9          Erin Mickan               23:52

10       Sophia Wilwayco       24:00

11       Allison Nef                  24:38

12       Ava Seger                   24:55

13       Maddie Byrne             24:59

14       Lillie Walthall             25:21

16       Sophia Lieck               28:02

17       Angel Meza                28:20

21       Emaline Frierson       30:25

22       Neely Dunaway         30:34

23       Catherine Colvin       31:31

24       Marietta Saleeb         31:41

25       Wenyin Wang             32:34

Recognize 1265 Views
Related Posts