News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Southlake Carroll Boys Cross Country Regional Champions

Dragon Boys Win Third Straight Regional Title

Girls finish second; both squads qualify for state meet

Lubbock, TX – The Southlake Carroll boys cross country team won its third consecutive Region 1-6A championship at Mae Simmons Park Tuesday afternoon, edging El Paso Eastwood by just three points. The girls finished in a close second to Flower Mound, and both Dragon teams earned berths in the state meet, where they will look to defend their 6A state championships.

It marks the 24th consecutive year the girls have qualified for the state meet, and the 11th straight year for the boys.

“I’m really proud of our young men and women,” head coach Justin Leonard said. “This course is one of the most challenging we face all year, and obviously the competition is steep when you get to the regional level. We’ll see some of these teams in a couple of weeks, as well as the best of the best from across the state. We’re excited to have the opportunity to defend our titles.”

In the varsity boys race, senior Antonio Florcruz won the individual bronze medal, leading the Dragons with a time of 15:56. Senior Bennett Woolsey finished 12th in 16:24, followed by senior Solomon Chavez (15th, 16:27), senior Bryan Fernando (26th, 16:41) and sophomore Logan Cantu (28th, 16:42). Sophomore Hunter Hill (29th, 16:44) and senior Mason Alexander (31st, 16:48) rounded out the Dragon competitors.

Junior Kaylie Cox was the top Dragon runner in the girls race, finishing 7th overall with a time of 19:03. Senior Grace Williamson finished 9th in 19:17, followed by senior Abigail McIlvain (12th, 19:34), junior Olivia Jones (17th, 19:55) and sophomore Ava Bushaw (23rd, 20:05). Senior Laurel Hook (29th, 20:15) and sophomore Audrey Dunn (66th, 21:09) were the Dragons’ final two finishers. 

Southlake Carroll individual results follow, as do the complete team results. The 6A state championship meet will be held in Round Rock on Nov. 24. 

Boys Varsity – Southlake Carroll Individual Results (top 5 are scorers)

3          Antonio Florcruz    15:56

12       Bennett Woolsey     16:24

15       Solomon Chavez      16:27

26       Bryan Fernando      16:41

28       Logan Cantu              16:42

29       Hunter Hill                 16:44

31       Mason Alexander      16:48

 

Boys Varsity – Team Results (top 3 advance to state championship)

1               Southlake Carroll    61

2               El Paso Eastwood    64

3               Coppell                   101

4               El Paso Americas       109

5               Flower Mound           118

6               Keller Timber Creek 160

7               Richardson Pearce    201

8               Denton Guyer           216

9               Dallas Jesuit               243

10             Allen                           263

11             Odessa Permian        310

12             Arlington Houston     317

13             Hurst Bell                   343

14             Arlington Martin       358

15             Abilene                       378

16             Euless Trinity            419

 

Girls Varsity – Southlake Carroll Individual Results (top 5 are scorers)

7          Kaylie Cox                 19:03

9          Grace Williamson   19:17

12       Abigail McIlvain      19:34

17       Olivia Jones              19:55

23       Ava Bushaw              20:05

29       Laurel Hook               20:15

66       Audrey Dunn             21:09

 

Girls Varsity – Team Results (top 3 advance to state championship)

1          Flower Mound         44

2          Southlake Carroll    52

3          El Paso Franklin      71

4          Prosper                    123

5          Keller Timber Creek 152

6          McKinney Boyd         185

7          El Paso Montwood    192

8          Lewisville Hebron     202

9          Arlington Martin       263

10        Fort Worth Boswell   282

11        Weatherford              309

12        Wolfforth Frenship   319

13        Richardson Pearce    369

14        San Angelo Central   377

15        Richardson               437

16        South Grand Prairie  451