News
 
Gravatar

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

September 25, 2021

 

Dragons Run at McNeil Invitational

 

ROUND ROCK, TX – With the top Southlake Carroll boys and girls cross country runners taking the weekend off from competition to prepare for next week’s Chile Pepper Festival at the University of Arkansas, the Dragons sent their next 40 runners to Old Settlers Park in Round Rock for the annual McNeil Invitational.

 

“Old Settlers Park is the site of the state championship meet, and most of the runners we took to Round Rock this weekend had never run on this course,” Southlake Carroll Head Coach Justin Leonard said. “It was a great opportunity for them to get that experience, which can only help them if they’re fortunate to run in the state meet later in their high school career.”

 

Freshman Gabriella Tesoriero was the Dragons’ top runner in the girls gold race, finishing 84th overall with a time of 19:49. Fellow freshman Ryann Flores was next, finishing 93rd in 19:56, followed by sophomores Kylee Cusick (98th, 20:06) and Elizabeth Knight (110th, 20:19), and senior Libby Cravens (119th, 20:30).

 

In the girls silver race, senior Gabby Dugger paced the Dragons with a time of 21:18, good for 60th place. She was followed by sophomore Kate Francis (65th, 21:32), freshman Kaycie Cox (67th, 21:47), and sophomores Charlotte Martin (75th, 21:57) and Lucy Pettigrew (80th, 22:07).

 

On the boys side, freshman Alex Severson finished 82nd in 16:41, to lead the Dragons in the gold race. Sophomore Ryan Van De Berghe was next, finishing 106th in 16:52, followed by fellow sophomore Zach Troutman (154th, 17:23), junior Jeremy Kogan (158th, 17:25) and senior J.J. Pino (169th, 17:36).

 

In the boys silver race, freshman Griffin Cords led the way, finishing 152nd in 18:15. Sophomore Andrew Nystrom was next (160th, 18:27), followed by junior Devin Masson (170th, 18:41), freshman Lucas Underwood (171st, 18:42) and sophomore Michael Kovach (18:45).

 

While the top Carroll runners will be in Fayetteville, Arkansas, next weekend, the rest will compete at the Reunion Run at Joe Wheeler Park in Decatur. They will be the final two meets before the District Championship at Bob Jones Park on Oct. 14.

 

SOUTHLAKE CARROLL INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Runners in bold counted toward the final team score

 

Boys Gold Results

82       Alex Severson          16:41

106     Ryan VandeBerghe   16:52

154     Zach Troutman        17:23

158     Jeremy Kogan          17:25

169     J.J. Pino                    17:36

179     Tino Ross                   17:54

182     Jack Sibbett                18:03

186     Ishan Kumar               18:19

187     John Adam Kieda        18:21

188     William Uhi                 18:22

189     James Garcia              18:24

 

Girls Gold Results

84       Gabi Tesoriero         19:49

93       Ryann Flores            19:56

98       Kylee Cusick            20:06

110     Elizabeth Knight      20:19

119     Libby Cravens          20:30

121     Mie-Ava Anderson     20:30

123     Brynn Floreano           20:39

144     Ava Seger                   21:12

149     Courtney Hatcher       21:20

152     Lauren Sims               21:25

 

Boys Silver Results

152     Griffin Cords           18:15

160     Andrew Nystrom    18:27

170     Devin Masson         18:41

171     Lucas Underwood   18:42

173     Michael Kovach       18:45

174     Raahem Siddiqui       18:46

182     Jason McCarthy         18:55

191     Ryan Krasinski          19:25

202     Daniel Kieda              20:53

 

Girls Silver Results

60       Gabby Dugger          21:18

65       Kate Francis             21:32

67       Kaycie Cox               21:47

75       Charlotte Martin      21:57

80       Lucy Pettigrew         22:07

88       Sophia Wilwayco        22:29

89       Ella Djerf                    22:33

90       Kenzie Baulier            22:40

92       Audrey Hendrickson   22:43

93       Mia Lay                       22:43

Recognize 717 Views
Related Posts