News
 
Gravatar

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

October 16, 2021

 

Dragons Perfect at District 4-6A Championships

Varsity/JV boys and Varsity/JV girls sweep top five spots

 

Southlake, TX – The Southlake Carroll boys and girls cross country teams earned perfect scores in both the varsity and JV District 4-6A races at Bob Jones Park on Saturday morning. It is the 12th consecutive district title for the Carroll varsity boys, and the third in a row – and fourth in the past six years – for the varsity girls.

 

“I’m very proud of our young men and women,” Head Coach Justin Leonard said. “There were some strong teams out there today, and finishing one through five in all four races is a testament to how hard our runners have worked all season long. We’re looking forward to carrying this momentum into regionals.”

 

In the varsity boys race, junior David Fisher won the individual district title with a time of 15:09. Junior Hunter Hill finished second in 15:22, followed by sophomore Jude Alvarez (3rd, 15:31), junior Robert Freeman (4th, 15:32) and junior Logan Cantu (5th, 15:35). Junior Tyler Ortiz (7th, 15:45) and senior Welles McDevitt (10th, 15:59) rounded out the Dragon competitors.

 

On the girls side, senior Kaylie Cox won her second consecutive individual district title, finishing in 17:48. She was followed by junior Ava Bushaw (2nd, 18:07), sophomore Sylvia Schwedler (3rd, 18:23), junior Natalie Ng (4th, 18:29.2) and freshman Elizabeth Smits (5th, 18:29.9). Sophomore Alexandra Walsh (9th, 18:47) and junior Audrey Dunn (26th, 19:37) were the Dragons’ final two finishers.

 

In the final JV race of the season, Dragon boys finished one through 10, leading Carroll to the district JV title. Junior Vivek Reddy finished first in 16:00, followed by freshman Blake Bullard (2nd, 16:11), senior Aiden Denk (3rd 16:20), sophomore Ryan Van De Berghe (4th, 16:25) and sophomore Brady Golomb (5th, 16:30).  Finishing six through 10 were: freshman Alex Severson (16:35), junior Jack Litwin (16:45), sophomore Zach Troutman (16:56), junior Jeremy Kogan (16:57) and senior Blayne Williams (17:01).

 

In the girls JV race, the Dragons finished first through 14th to capture the district JV championship, led by senior Lauren Lund, who won with a time of 19:04. Senior Kristin Mader (19:13) came in second, followed by sophomores Julia Gassett (19:16) and Lily Garland (19:27) and junior Anna Hall (19:31). Finishing six through 14 were: freshman Ryann Flores (19:38), freshman Gabriella Tesoriero (19:39), sophomore Kylee Cusick (19:40), senior Mckaylee McAdoo (19:42), junior Hannah McIlvain (19:47), sophomore Lauren Sims (19:52), sophomore Elizabeth Knight (19:55), junior Mie-Ava Anderson (20:03) and senior Brynn Floreano (20:04).

 

The Dragons now advance to the Region 1-6A meet in Lubbock on Oct. 25. The boys will be aiming for their fourth consecutive regional championship, and the girls will look to improve on their second-place finish from a year ago.

Recognize 699 Views
Related Posts