News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Regionals Varsity Team

CARROLL CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS AND GIRLS TEAMS ARE STATE BOUND!

 Boys Place 1st & Girls Place 2nd

 

Lubbock, TX (October 22, 2018) – The Carroll Girls and Boys Cross Country teams advanced to the State Championship race after placing 1st in the boy’s race and 2nd in the girl’s race.  For the 9th consecutive year, the boy’s team has earned a state meet bid, and for the 22nd consecutive year, the Lady Dragons earned a spot in the championship state race. Despite the tough 3-mile course at Mae Simmons Park, known for its challenging course with steep hills and tight turns, the Dragon runners came out strong and persevered.

 

Head Coach Justin Leonard said, “Our boys’ and girls’ teams were able to come out to Regionals and accomplish the goal of qualifying for the state meet. We are extremely proud of the way they stepped up and were able to perform at a high level. We are excited to run at the state meet and pursue our goal of winning state.”

 

Nate Lannen led the boys’ team placing 4th overall with a time of 15:03.  Jack Myers was next to cross the line coming in 14th place, Tim Mcelaney came in right behind in 16th, followed by Steven Torres in 22nd, and right behind Steven was Antonio Florcruz finishing out the scoring positions in 23rd place.  Henry Gardner (28th) and Drew Bliss (30th) also competed.  Along with the Dragon boys’ team who scored 79 points, Lewisville Flower Mound (taking 2nd with 95 points), Keller (placing 3rd with 117 points) and El Paso Americas (with 134 points and placing 4th) will all advance to the Championship State Meet.

 

Leading for the Lady Dragons was Sofia Santamaria in 6th place overall with a time of 17:45. Next to cross the line was Grace Williamson in 16th place, followed by Lydia Lo in 19th place with Payton Wichman directly behind her in 20th place and Lauren Langenberg finishing in 28th place to complete the scoring runners.  Katherine Mcelaney (44th) and Tatum Foreman (57th) also competed.  The girls’ team (placing 2nd with 89 points) is moving to the state meet along with Lewisville Flower Mound (placing 1st with 77 points), Keller (in 3rd with 91 points), and Coppell (in 4th with 107 points). 

 

Girls                                                                Boys

6th – Sofia Santamaria 17:45                                           4th -- Nate Lannen 15:03

16th – Grace Williamson 18:22                                        14th – Jack Myers 15:28

19th – Lydia Lo 18:28                                                        16th – Tim Mcelaney 15:29

20th – Payton Wichman 18:31                                         22nd -- Steven Torres 15:37

28th – Lauren Langenberg 18:46                                     23rd – Antonio Florcruz 15:38

 

The Southlake Carroll Cross Country Varsity teams will compete on Saturday, November 3rd at Old Settlers Park in Round Rock, TX in the State Meet.

 

For complete results, go to mychiptime.com

Related Posts