News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest

Carroll Cross Country Varsity Teams Advance to Regionals

JV Teams Take Top Honors, Sweeping Their Races

At UIL 6A – District 5 Championship Meet

 

Southlake, TX (October 11, 2018) – The Dragon Varsity Boys Team took 1st place while the Varsity Girls placed 2nd in this competitive UIL 6A – District 5 Meet, earning both the Varsity Boys and Girls Teams a spot in the Regional meet in Lubbock.  The Boys had a low score of just 32 points, placing 15 points ahead of Keller.  The Girls scored 45 points, just 4 points behind Keller. Both JV Teams ruled the field taking 1st place and showing the tremendous depth of the Carroll Dragon team.  The top 3 schools in the Varsity Boys and Girls divisions advance to the Regional meet in Lubbock on October 22nd.

 Southlake Carroll Head Coach Justin Leonard said, “The District XC 6A-5 championship was a great event and our runners did not disappoint.  I really thought our kids ran hard and rose to the occasion which means being at your best during championship moments.  Both of our JV teams perfect scored which is a sign of the team’s great depth.  Our Varsity teams achieved the goal of moving onto the next round and we are excited for the regional meet.” 

 Coach Leonard further commented, “We are very grateful to our Senior class who has given us four great years and memories to last a lifetime.”

 

Varsity Teams Advance

 The Varsity Dragon Boys dominated their race with 5 of the runners placing in the top 10 overall and the team scoring only 32 points.  Junior Nate Lannen led the boys’ team taking 2nd place with a time of 15:18. Finishing next was Jack Myers in 5th at 15:40, with Tim Mcelaney right behind him in 6th running 15:40, followed by Drew Bliss in 9th at 15:49.  Rounding out the team’s scorers was Henry Gardner in 10th at 15:55.  Also competing for the Dragons was Antonio Florcruz finishing 13th at 16:09 and Steven Torres placing 19th at 16:31.

 The Varsity Lady Dragons finished strong with Junior Payton Wichman leading the team and placing 7th overall with a time of 18:35.  Next to cross the line was Sofia Santamaria in 8th running an 18:41, followed by Grace Williamson in 9th at 18:47, Lydia Lo in 10th at 18:49 and rounding out the girls team’s scorers was Kate Reppeto in 11th at 18:51.  Tatum Foreman and Katherine Mcelaney also competed for the Lady Dragons, finishing in 12th (18:53) and 14th (18:59), respectively. 

 

JV Dragons Reign Supreme

The JV Dragon boys ran a tremendous race taking 1st place with a perfect score of just 15 points and finishing with 9 runners in the top 10 overall.  The team was led by Senior Hayden Coleman who placed 1st with a time of 15:58, followed by Brett Naughton in 2nd at 16:06, Vishnu Nair in 3rd at 16:13, Duncan Brown in 4th at 16:51, and Michael McCabe in 5th at 16:20, rounding out the scoring positions.  Completing the top 10 finishers overall were Kieran Beirne in 6th at 16:25, Brett Gilley in 7th at 16:32, Matthew Sims in 8th at 16:36 and Chase Fisher in 10th at 16:41. 

 The JV Lady Dragons showed just how deep their talent goes by nabbing the top 14 finishing positions overall, taking 1st place with a perfect score of 15 and sweeping their race.  Leading for the Lady Dragons was Senior Lauren Langenberg in 1st at 18:59, followed by Riley Lackey in 2nd at 19:07, Abigail McIlvain in 3rd at 19:19, Rachel Nguyen in 4th at 19:28, and rounding out the scoring positions for the Lady Dragons was Kaitlyn Rodysill in 5th at 19:29.  Laurel Hook, 6th at 19:39, Olivia Jones, 7th at 19:43, Alexa Karmis, 8th at 19:51, Kristin Mader, 9th at 19:57 and Jenna Holland, 10th at 20:02 completed the top 10 positions for the Lady Dragons.

 

In less than two weeks on October 22, the Southlake Carroll Cross Country Varsity teams will compete at Mae Simmons Park in Lubbock in the highly competitive Regional Meet.

 

 

 For complete race results, go to mychiptime.com