News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Carroll Cross Country Team

CARROLL DRAGON BOYS TAKE 2ND PLACE

AND GIRLS TAKE 3RD PLACE

At The State Championship Meet

Round Rock, TX (November 4, 2017) – The Southlake Carroll Boys Cross Country Team earned a 2nd place finish and the Girls earned a 3rd place finish at the Class 6A State Championship in Round Rock, TX.  Even with warm and humid temperatures and a challenging course at Old Settler’s Park, both the boys and girls came away with podium finishes.

 Head Cross Country Coach Justin Leonard said, “We are extremely proud of the performance and effort that our kids poured into their race today. The kids set a goal last year and put themselves in position to be at their best. It has been a great season and I’m honored to be a part of their journey and part of their lives.”

 For the boys it was a repeat of last year’s state meet with the team coming away in 2nd place with 94 points behind The Woodlands who scored 88 points.  Junior Jack Myers came in 13th overall; following right behind him was Jackson Felkins in 14th with Juan Arcila crossing the line in 16th.  Connor Rutledge was next to finish in 23rd and Enzo Mortimer rounded out the scoring positions in 28th place.  Vishnu Nair finished in 41st place and Drew Bliss took 82nd, completing the varsity team.  Six of the runners met Elite Performance Standards with times of 16:30 or less.

 The Lady Dragons in a very tight race placed 3rd with 130 points behind Lewisville Hebron (with 122 points) and ahead of Flower Mound (with 141 points.)  Keller placed 1st overall.  The girls’ team was led by Junior Sofia Santamaria in 17th, followed by Sarah McCabe in 26th, Cate Tracht in 27th, Angie Riera in 29th, and finishing out the scoring positions was Kate Reppeto in 31st.  Lauren Esparza finished in 43rd and Cristina Canal came in 61st to complete the varsity team.  All seven girls met Elite Performance Standards with times of 19:45 or less.

 

TEXAS 6A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

RESULTS

 

Boys                                                                            Girls

13th – Jack Myers (15:33)                                               17th – Sofia Santamaria (18:26)

14th – Jackson Felkins (15:36)                                        26th – Sarah McCabe (18:40)

16th – Juan Arcila (15:39)                                                27th – Cate Tracht (18:42)

23rd – Connor Rutledge (15:44)                                       29th – Angie Riera (18:43)

28th – Enzo Mortimer (15:52)                                           31st – Kate Reppeto (18:47)

41st – Vishnu Nair (16:09)                                                43rd – Lauren Esparza (19:13)

82nd – Drew Bliss (16:46)                                                61st – Cristina Canal (19:40)

Recognize 743 Views
Related Posts