News
 
Julie Varriale
Pin on Pinterest
Senior Jenna Holland, Senior Katherine McElaney, Junior Abigail McIlvain, Senior Lydia Lo, Senior Alexa Karmis

Southlake Carroll Dragons Compete 

At the Marcus I Invitational

Varsity Boys Elite (2nd),  Varsity Boys Open (1st)  

Varsity Girls Elite (2nd), Varsity Girls Open (1st)

JV Elite Boys (1st) , JV Open Boys (3rd)

JV Elite Girls  (1st) , JV Open Girls (5th)

Denton, Texas (August 31, 2019) – The Southlake Carroll Cross Country teams had multiple strong performances at the Marcus I Invitational meet at Denton’s North Lakes Park on Saturday.  In the face of some strong competition, the runners competed in their first 5K of the 2019 cross-country season. 

Coach Justin Leonard commented, “The Marcus 1 invite is a great opening 5k meet for our runners to participate in. The majority of our regional and State competition attend this meet and it’s a great way to see how we stack up coming off of summer training. We have some ground to make up but we are excited to get started. Next weekend we are hosting the Southlake Invite and would like to invite everyone out to watch our kids run.”

The Dragons took 2nd place in the Varsity Boys Elite race with Nate Lannen placing 4th overall for the team with a time of 15:27, followed by Tim McElaney in 14th at 15:57, Chase Fisher in 16th at 15:59, Antonio Florcruz  in 25th at 16:10, and Chris Tracht in 33rd at 16:20 to finish out the five scoring times.  Lucas Levant finished 42nd at 16:29, and Matthew Sims was 53rd at 16:35 to complete the top 7 for the team.

The Dragons Varsity Boys Open team finished 1st, just missing the cross country equivalent of a perfect team score with 19 points.  Solomon Chavez led the team with a 1st  place finish at 16:22, followed by Michael McCabe in 2nd at 16:23, Jayden Chambless in 3rd at 16:28,  Joe Gardner in 4th at 16:30,  and Matt Hetrick in 9th at 16:44, completing the top five scorers.  Brian McCarthy in 12th with a time of 16:47 and Kieran Beirne at 17th with a time of 17:02 rounded out the top 7 for the team.

The Varsity Girls Elite team finished 2nd in a race that ended up  being shorter than 5K due to the race guide making a wrong turn. The girls team was led by Jenna Holland who finished 2nd overall, followed by Kaylie Cox  at 9th, Lydia Lo at 17th, Abigail McIivain at 18th, and Katherine McElaney at 22nd to finish the top five scoring positions.  Tatum Foreman in 24th and Alexix Karmis at 50th completed the top seven for the team.  

The Varsity Girls Open team took 1st place and was led by Natalie Ng coming in 2nd overall for the team at 19:35, followed by Olivia Jones in 3rd at 19:57, Laurel Hook in 12th at 20:25, Kristin Mader in 13th also at 20:25,  and Rachel Nguyen in 18th at 20:39 to round out the top five scorers.  Erin Fritz in 26th (20:54) and Serena Young in 43rd (21:19) completed the top seven for the team.  

Both of the Southlake Carroll Elite JV teams  took 1st  overall.  The JV Elite Boys just missed a perfect score with 17 points, and had runners finishing 1st (Issac Chavez), 2nd (Mason Alexander), 3rd (Bruner Lind), 5th (David Fisher)  and 6th (Jack Meyer) overall while the JV Elite girls finished with 37 points, and runners  in the 4th (Nikoletta Shockley), 6th(Lauren Lund), 7th (Brynn Floreano) 9th (Audrey Dunn) and 11th (Mia Tesoriero) positions overall.   

The Dragons runners will be hosting the Southlake Invitational meet next Saturday, September 7th at Bob Jones Park in Southlake.

 

Boys Elite Varsity (2nd)

4th - Nate Lannen 15:27

14th - Tim McElaney 15:57

16th - Chase Fisher 15:59

25th - Antonio Florcruz 16:10

33rd - Chris Tracht 16:20

42nd - Lucas Levant 16:29

53rd - Matthew Sims 16:35

 

Girls Elite Varsity (2nd)

2nd - Jenna Holland 17:03

9th - Kaylie Cox 17:27

17th - Lydia Lo 17:41

18th - Abigail McIlvain 17:42

22nd - Katherine McElaney 17:48

24th - Tatum Foreman 17:59

50th - Alexa Karmis 18:45

 

Boys Varsity Open (1st)

1st - Solomon Chavez 16:22

2nd - Michael McCabe 16:23

3rd - Jayden Chambless 16:28

4th - Joe Gardner 16:30

9th - Matt Hetrick 16:44

12tht - Brian McCarthy 16:47

17th - Kieran Beirne 17:02

 

Girls Varsity Open (1st)

2nd - Natalie Ng 19:35

3rd - Olivia Jones 19:57

12th - Laurel Hook 20:25

13th - Kristin Mader 20:25

18th - Rachel Nguyen 20:39

26th - Erin Fritz 20:54

43rd - Serena Young 21:19

Boys Elite JV (1st)

1st - Isaac Chavez 17:02

2nd - Mason Alexander 17:08

3rd - Bruner Lind 17:09

5th - David Fisher 17:38

6th - Jack Meyer 17:40

7th - Welles McDevitt 17:42

8th - Aidan Denk 17:48

 

Girls Elite JV (1st)

4th - Nikoletta Shockley 21:30

6th - Lauren Lund 21:43

7th - Brynn Floreano 21:44

9th - Audrey Dunn 21:49

11th - Mia Tesoriero 21:56

17th - Caris White 22:03

23rd - Hannah McIlvain 22:34

 

Boys JV Open (3rd)

2nd - Matthew Tran 17:31

4th - Levi May 18:51

17th - Vivek Reddy 19:38

23rd - Jeremy Kogan 20:00

36th - Jack Sibbett 20:29

39th - Arnouv Nayana 20:37

47th - Jack Swanson 20:47

 

Girls JV Open (5th)

14th - Hermella Lydick 24:00

17th - Mckaylee McAdoo 24:12

20th - Zayle Sidhu 24:29

35th - Austyn Griffith 25:22

39th - Elizabeth Ritenour 25:27

45th - Emma Le 25:55

60th - Mira Nair 26:40

 

For full Marcus I meet results go to My-Finish.com

Recognize 5799 Views