News
 
Gravatar
12
5
10
Pin on Pinterest

 

 

Southlake Carroll Dragons Off to a Fast Start at Greenhill Six Mile Cross Country Relay

 

Boys Elite Varsity A & B Teams Place 2nd & 3rd 

Girls Elite Varsity A & B Teams Place 1st & 5th

 

Varsity Boys place 7th & Varsity Girls place 5th

Boys JV-A Team 2nd Place

Girls JV-A Teams 1st & 2nd Place

 

 

Dallas, Texas (August 23, 2014) – The Southlake Carroll Cross Country team’s intense training paid off once again at the Greenhill Six Mile Relay on Saturday to kick off their season. Showing great depth, Southlake had multiple teams finishing in the top 5 in all the divisions they competed in.  The Greenhill Relays have been a mainstay on the Texas high school cross country schedule for years and marks the start of the cross country season for many local and regional teams.

 

The Carroll Boys Elite Varsity A team took 2nd with Shea Whatley, Ansel Richards, Eric Vetere and Eli Canal running the 6-mile relay in 29:59. The Elite Varsity B team took 3rd place and consisted of Timou Toure, Luke Lanham, Charlie Gardner and Johnny Kemps with a time of 30:05.

 

The Carroll Girls Elite Varsity A team grabbed 1st place with Olivia Arriaza, Rianna Randolph, Kayli Jones and Sarah Odneal running the relay in 36:33.  Carroll’s Varsity Elite B team took 5th place with Arianna Lopez, Sophie Watson, Julia Perry and Gillian Mortimer clocking a time of 37:58.

 

Southlake Carroll Cross Country had 36 teams participate in the Greenhill Six Mile Cross Country Relay.

 

Coach Justin Leonard said, “The Greenhill Relays are a good way to start off the season for our teams.  The kids ran really well and we were excited to have two elite boys teams on the podium and have the girls win the elite division.  Also, we were extremely pleased to have both J.V. teams place 5 teams in the top 10. It was a great "rust buster" to prepare for the bigger meets ahead of us.  It's a long season, so our goal is to stay patient and continue to work hard each day."

 

Southlake Carroll’s Athletic Director, Coach Kevin Ozee added, “I am constantly amazed at the dedication and work ethic of our Dragon Cross Country runners.  The commitment to the program and the team is one of the most incredible high school sports cultures that I

have ever witnessed.  Every day, I see our cross country students running the streets of Southlake and know that the individual and team results will take care of themselves.  Coach Leonard, Coach Gilley, Coach Cook, and Coach Vucan are fantastic coaches. We are

very fortunate to have a great mix of student-athletes, fully engaged parents, and some of the best coaches in America leading the team.  I suspect that come November 8, the Dragons will once again be well represented at Old Settlers Park!” 

 

Next week the Carroll Cross Country team travels to Denton for the Marcus I Invitational.

 

Top Ten Results in Elite Varsity, JV-A & JV-B

 

Boys Elite Varsity A, B & C

2nd - 29:59 Whatley, Richards, Vetere, Canal

3rd – 30:05 Toure, Lanham, Gardner, Kemps (J.)

7th - 31:18 Waugh, Karl, Dotson, Brown

 

Boys JV – A

2nd – 32:57 Duquemin, Gabriel, Kemps (S.), Haddock

 

Boys JV –B

1st – 33:58 Rutledge, Arcila, Mortimer (E.), Felkins

2nd – 34:32 Coleman, Autry, Archer, Fernandez

4th – 36:11 Duffy, Esparza, Lopez, Hosler

5th - 36:36 Zapinski, Johnson, Repice, Packard

9th – 37:50 Fernandes, Dunkel, Gonzales, Contardi

 

Girls Varsity A & B

 

1st  – Arriaza, Randolph, Jones, Odneal

5th  – Lopez, Watson, Perry, Mortimer (G.)

 

Girls JV – A

1st – 38:48 Dominquez, Esparza, Brekken, Schumm

2nd – 40:16 McCabe, Reilley, Owens, Tracht

 

Girls JV – B

2nd – 40:35 White, Riera (Amy), Riera (Angie), Sorensen

3rd – 41:24 Welsh, Colvin, Bigalke, Hobohm

5th – 41:38 Fata, Ramirez, Esparza (L.), Dadson

7th – 42:50 Young, Canal, Baulier, Welday

10th – 43:30 Woods, Fleming, Denton, Monroe

 

 

 

-End-

Recognize 4350 Views
Related Posts