News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Senior Nicolas Fernandes

CARROLL HOSTS THE DRAGON XC CLASSIC

Varsity Girls Take 1st Place

Varsity Boys Take 3rd Place

 

Girls JV Finish 1st  & Boys JV Finish 3rd

 

Southlake, Texas (October 8, 2016) – The Southlake Carroll Cross Country teams hosted the 1st Annual Carroll Dragon XC Classic on Saturday amidst fall-like temperatures and a very muddy course.  The Lady Dragons dominated, taking first place for both Varsity and JV and nine Dragon runners finished as National Elites*.

 

Head Coach Justin Leonard commented, “The Carroll Cross Country Program would like to thank all of our parent volunteers, the City of Southlake and everyone involved with making our meet a success.  There were over 1,500 runners that participated and we were able to provide a great running environment for all participants.  Our cross country teams put together strong performances and we are excited for the post season.  It’s time to step up and start running fast.”

 

The varsity girls took 1st place and were led by senior Gillian Mortimer who took 4th place with a time of 18:14. Next was Ali White who crossed the line in 9th place at 18:52, then Cate Tracht in 10th place at 18:57, Ari Lopez was next in 11th place at 19:01 and Sofia Santamaria was the final scorer in 12th place with a time of 19:02.

 

The varsity boys came in 3rd place and were led by senior Nicolas Fernandes in 10th place with a time of 16:17.  Connor Rutledge was next in 19th place with a 16:24, Evan Dunkel crossed next in 34th place at 16:58, Enzo Mortimer was next in 39th place with a 17:03 and Drew Bliss completed the scoring positions, coming in 45th place at 17:06.

 

The JV girls came in 1st place with an impressive low score of 28 and were led by senior Callie Colvin who crossed the line in 1st place with a time of 21:-09. Not far behind was Jordan Fleming in 4th place at 21:18, Madalyn Wardin was next in 5th place at 21:21, Aurdrey Kwentus came in 8th at 21:30 and Catlin Mertz finished the scoring positions with a 10th place finish at 21:41.

 

The JV boys came in 3rd place, narrowly missing 2nd place by 1 point.  Matthew Sims was first to cross the line for the Dragons coming in 5th place at 17:47. Next was Ryan Sanders in 9th place at 17:59, Steven Torres was right behind in 10th place at 18:01, Duncan Brown was next in 16th place at 18:06 and Wyatt Packard completed the scoring positions in 19th place at 18:13.

 

The Dragons will use this next week off to train hard and prepare for the District meet on October 22nd in Denton.

 

Top Ten Results

 

Varsity Boys

10th – Nicolas Fernandes 16:17

19th -  Connor Rutledge 16:24

36th – Evan Dunkel 16:58

42nd - Enzo Mortimer 17:03

48th - Drew Bliss 17:06

57th – David Archer 17:10.18

58th – Nate Lannen 17:10.44

67th – Jackson Felkins 17:15

73rd – Vishnu Nair 17:18

79th – Everett Kolto 17:23

 

Varsity Girls

4th – Gillian Mortimer 18:14

9th – Ali White 18:52

10th – Cate Tracht 18:57

11th – Ari Lopez 19:01

12th – Sofia Santamaria 19:02

18th - Angie Riera 19:15

20th – Sarah McCabe 19:22

27th – Rima Toure 19:46

30th –Lauren Esparza 19:53

 45th –Regan Reilley 20:11

 

JV Boys

5th –  Matthew Sims 17:47

9th –  Ryan Sanders 17:59

10th – Steven Torres 18:01

16th – Duncan Brown 18:06

19th – Wyatt Packard 18:13

26th – Chris Duffy 18:26

27th – Lucas Levant 18:27

31st – Eric Rose 18:35

35th – Dimtri Desjardins 18:38

44th – Chris Tracht 18:47

 

JV Girls

1st – Callie Colvin 21:09

4th – Jordan Fleming 21:18

5th – Madalyn Wardin 21:21

8TH – Audrey Kwentus 21:30

10th – Caitlin Mertz 21:41

16th – Caitlyn Midkiff 21:54

17th – Vy Nguyen 22:03

19th – Lauren Langenberg 22:04

20th – Alexa Karmis 22:07

22nd – Kate Hosler 22:13

 

For full meet results: Mychiptime.com

 

**National Elite Standards: Boys – 16:30 or below; Girls – 19:45 or below

Gillian Mortimer, Ali White, Cate Tracht, Ari Lopez, Sofia Santamaria, Angie Riera, Sara McCabe, Nicolas Fernandes, Connor Rutledge

Recognize 917 Views
Related Posts